privacy policy – HESTA thanks for everything

1. We respect your privacy

Your privacy is important to us. This Policy explains how H.E.S.T. Australia Limited (referred to in this Policy as "us", "our", or "we") manages personal information we collect as operator of thanksforeverything.com.au (“the Service”). The Service is a publicly accessible website that allows individuals to post messages of thanks about members of the Health and Community Services industry.  We are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 ('Privacy Act') and the Australian Privacy Principles, and being open about how we manage personal information. We may, from time to time, review and update this Policy including to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All personal information held by us will be governed by this Policy which applies to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information. 

2. Collection of personal information

Types of personal information we collect

We will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purposes of carrying out our functions as operator of the Service. The personal information collected may include:

  • Name
  • Location
  • Workplace information

How we collect personal information

Personal information is generally collected directly from third parties. That is, we will collect information about members of the Health and Community Services industry from members of the public. Where information is collected from a third party, the third party should consider their own obligations under the Privacy Act in relation to the individual’s privacy, including notifying the individual about the disclosure of their personal information to us.

What can happen if we are unable to collect personal information?

If we are unable to collect personal information, or the information provided is not complete or accurate, this may mean you are unable to use the Service.  

3. Use of personal information

In carrying out our functions as the operator of the Service we will use personal information by displaying messages of thanks on the Service, or, on other HESTA services, communications or collateral.

We may use your personal information for a secondary purpose if that secondary purpose is related to the purposes listed in this section, if we have your consent or if otherwise provided for under the Privacy Act.

Generally, we will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with this Policy. In the event that we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this Policy, we will ensure that we do so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

4. How we hold personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the Privacy Act. This may include, but is not limited to, ensuring we or any service provider who maintains electronic records has appropriate IT data security policies in place, and engaging secure third party storage providers for hard copy records. We undertake regular staff training to ensure our staff are aware of our privacy commitments and obligations in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

5. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information to third party service providers who assist us in providing the Service. Generally, we require that organisations who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to us agree to comply with this policy and the Privacy Act.

Information published on the Service will be publicly available. You should consider this before providing any personal information.  

6. Quality of personal information

We rely on the accuracy of the personal information provided by third parties. We encourage individuals to advise us immediately if they have any concerns about the quality of personal information.

7. Access and correction of personal information

Individuals have a right to know what information we hold about them and to have it corrected if required. To access or request correction of personal information please contact us on 1800 823 327. We aim to respond to your request within 30 days. Under the Australian Privacy Principles there are some circumstances in which requests to access or change your information may be denied. If this applies to you, we will provide our reasons for refusal in writing. If you disagree with our decision you may lodge a complaint through our complaints process.

The lodging of a request for access to information is free of charge. Information will usually be provided free of charge, however we reserve the right to impose reasonable charges for provision of information either generally or on a case-by-case basis.

8. Privacy and the internet

Cookies/re-targetting codes and analytics

We use cookies to assist you in accessing information on our website or applications. Cookies are a way of storing data on your computer so you do not have to enter the same information every time you visit our website. They are small text files that are transferred to a user's computer hard drive by a website or app for the purpose of storing information about a user's identity, browser type or website visiting patterns. We may use cookies so that you can personalise the site to meet your own needs. We do not store any of your personal information when we do this.

If you have any concerns about cookies you can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however we may not be able to provide you with all the service or functionality you require on our website or apps if you choose to do so.

We, and our service providers, use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons including the following:

  • for statistical purposes in order to track the number of users we have and how often they visit our website or apps;
  • to provide data, ratings and other information for industry and other public reporting;
  • to provide you with a more customised, convenient and personal experience on our websites or apps; 
  • to track who has viewed an advertisement or clicked-through an advertisement; and
  • to provide you with a more targeted advertising experience both on and off our websites or apps and allowing us to review how effective an advertising campaign has been. 

We may engage various analytic programs, including FaceBook Custom Audience, Google Analytics and Adobe Analytics to analyse the performance of our websites and apps and to provide us with reports that contain aggregated, de-identified information that helps us to understand how you use our websites or apps. This information is anonymous and helps us with the selection of advertisements for groups of individuals.

We may also use Google Analytics features (including Google Remarketing, Google Display Network Impressions Reporting, the Double Click Campaign Manager and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting) on our websites and apps. Google Analytics uses both first party and third party cookies to record internet traffic information such as when, and how many times, you have visited our website or apps. We, and some third parties (including Google and FaceBook) also use the information to improve advertising selection for groups of individuals based on demographic information. The cookies allow us and other third parties (including Google and FaceBook) to evaluate your interactions with advertising services on our websites and apps and serve targeted advertising on those websites and apps and across the Internet. We have enabled Google Analytics for Display Advertising, which allows Google and other third parties to advertise to you on our websites and apps and across the Internet.

By using Google Ads Settings (located at https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt out of these features at any time and customise your Google Display Network Ads. 

You can opt-out of Adobe Analytics tracking and on-site personalization services by following the instructions on http://www.adobe.com/au/privacy/opt-out.html#4.

You can manage your FaceBook settings at any time and customize your advertising preferences by following the instructions on http://www.facebook.com/settings.

For more general information about how to opt out of cookies being used by third party ad servers visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices

Geo-Targetting/IP Locators

Our website and apps may make use of software that detects what geographical region users are accessing from in order to provide users with information and resources specific to their particular geographical area.

Security

While all reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information provided through the internet, you should be aware that there are general risks in transmitting personal information via the internet. You should assess these potential risks before deciding whether to use our online services. If you do not wish to transmit personal information over the internet you may provide information to us by mail, telephone or fax.

9. Contact details and complaints

If you consider that any action by us breaches this Policy or the Australian Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint.

1. Free call 1800 813 327 to discuss your concerns.

2. If your concerns can’t be resolved immediately, you can provide more detailed information to;

Privacy Officer
HESTA
PO Box 600
Carlton South VIC 3053

3. We’ll investigate your complaint and make every effort to respond within 10 business days. If we can’t fully respond in that time, we’ll endeavor to keep you informed about the progress of your complaint. Our response will detail the outcome of the investigation and the reason for our decision. This process is free of charge.

4. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you can contact;

Australian Information Commissioner
www.oaic.gov.au 
enquiries@oaic.gov.au 
1300 363 992. 
Health Services Commissioner 
www.health.vic.gov.au/hsc
hsc@dhhs.vic.gov.au 
1300 582 113.